Graduate Council

Chair: Dr. Michael Gallo, Professor, Aeronautics

Ex Officio Members:

Dr. Monica Baloga, Senior VP, Accreditation, Academic and Student Affairs/ Chief Academic Oficer

Dr. Guy Boy, Dean, School of Human-Centered Design, Innovation and Art

Dr. Ugur Abdulla, Department Head, Mathematical Sciences

Dr. Richard Aronson, Department Head, Biological Sciences

Dr. Daniel Batcheldor, Department Head, Physics and Space Sciences

Dr. Marco Carvalho, Associate Dean, School of Computing

Dr. Ted Conway, Department Head, Biomedical Engineering

Dr. Michael Freund, Department Head, Chemistry

Dr. Martin Glicksman, Dean, College of Engineering

Dr. Hamid Hefazi, Department Head, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Dr. Mary Beth Kenkel, Dean, College of Psychology and Liberal Arts

Dr. Sam Kozaitis, Department Head, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Dr. Korhan Oyman, Dean, College of Aeronautics

Dr. Ashok Pandit, Department Head, Civil Engineering and Construction Management

Dr. Hamid Rassoul, Dean, College of Science

Dr. Theodore Richardson, Dean, College of Business

Dr. Muzaffar Shaikh, Department Head, Engineering Systems

Dr. Robert Taylor, Head, School of Arts and Communication

Dr. Manolis Tomadakis, Department Head, Chemical Engineering

Dr.  Stephen Wood, Department Head, Ocean Engineering and Sciences

Voting Members

College of Engineering

Dr. Georgios Anagnostopoulos, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Dr. Charles Bostater, Ocean Engineering and Sciences

Dr. Christopher Bashur, Biomedical Engineering

Dr. Howell Heck, Civil Engineering and Construction Management

Dr. Paul Jennings, Chemical Engineering

Dr. Yahya Sharaf-Eldeen, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Dr. Barry Webster, Engineering Systems

College of Science

Dr. David Carroll, Biological Sciences

Dr. Jewgeni Dshalalow, Mathematical Sciences

Dr. Kastro Hamed, Education and Interdisciplinary Studies

Dr. Yi Liao, Chemistry

Dr. Eric Perlman, Physics and Space Sciences

College of Psychology and Liberal Arts

Dr. Heidi Edwards, Arts and Communication

Dr. Jose Martinez-Diaz, Behavior Analysis

Dr. Lisa Steelman, Psychology

 

College of Aeronautics

Dr. Deborah Carstens

College of Business

Dr. Enrique Perez

Department of Extended Studies

Dr. Donn Miller-Kermani

School of Human-Centered Design, Innovation and Art

Dr. Lucas Stephane

School of Computing

Dr. William Allen

Dismissal Appeals

Dr. William Allen
Dr. Deborah Carstens
Dr. Jewgeni Dshalalow
Dr. Howell Heck
Dr. Jose Martinez-Diaz
Dr. Enrique Perez

Standards

Dr. William Allen
Dr. David Carroll
Dr. Deborah Carstens
Dr. Paul Jennings
Dr. Enrique Perez
Dr. Lisa Steelman

Graduate Faculty Review

Dr. David Carroll
Dr. Heidi Edwards
Dr. Enrique Perez

 

Graduate Graduate Council Calendar - 2016/2018

Graduate Council Calendar 2016-2018

2016/2017 Council Meeting Dates and Deadlines

Meeting Date 1:00 PM on: Material must be received in Office of Graduate Programs by:
2016 Thursday, September 15

Thursday, September 1

Thursday, October 20 Thursday, October 6
Thursday, November 17

Thursday, November 3

December NO MEETING
2017 Thursday, January 19 Thursday, January 5
Thursday, February 16 Thursday, February 2
Thursday, March 23

Thursday, March 2
Note: Deadline for changes to 2017-2018 academic year catalog

Thursday, April 20 Thursday, April 6