F-1 Program Extension

Occasionally, a person may need longer than originally planned to complete their program. In this situation, you may request a program extension. Procedures for this differ depending upon the visa you entered the country on. Appropriate information can be found below.

F-1 Program Extension

Situations requiring a program extension:

  • A student needs more time to complete a degree than what is entered on item 5 of I-20. Acceptable reasons for more time are change of major, medical reasons or an Intensive English study. The INS does not consider academic difficulty as an acceptable reason to extend.
  • Students who undertake another degree program
  • Transfer from one university to another.

 

Eligibility for Extension:

    The student must:

  • Have "D/S" written on the I-94 card (the small white card taht is attached in the passport)
  • Have continually maintained status and must be making satisfactory academic progress
  • Prove that the delay was caused by a bona fide reason (listed above).  Delays caused by academic probation or suspension are not acceptable reasons for program extension.

 

Procedure:

To request an extension, you must complete the Request for Program Extension form and bring the completed form, along with any required documentation listed on the form, to an appointment with your International Student Advisor.  If your extension is approved, the ISSS office will email you when your newly extended I-20 is ready to be picked up.