College of Engineering and Science

College of Engineering and Science

Faculty

The College of Engineering and Science is composed of world-recognized faculty conducting cutting-edge and high-tech research in a variety of areas. 

Aerospace, Physics And Space Sciences Faculty

Professors

Marc M. Baarmand, Ph.D., elementary particle physics: experimental high-energy physics at CERN (CMS experiment), hadroproduction of heavy quarks in pQCD, Higgs physics, particle detector technology, grid computing.

Daniel Batcheldor, Ph.D., active galactic nuclei, supermassive black holes, exoplanet imaging, Mars.

Samuel T. Durrance, Ph.D., space exploration research: instrumentation development, UV spectroscopy, atmospheric physics, nuclear physics, space environment and human space exploration, NASA astronaut.

Marcus Hohlmann, Ph.D., elementary particle physics: experimental high-energy physics with CMS experiment at CERN, development of particle detectors, muon tomography, cluster and grid computing.

Ralph D. Kimberlin, Dr.-Ing., flight test engineering, airplane performance, airplane stability and control, helicopter flight test.

Daniel R. Kirk, Ph.D., fluid mechanics, heat transfer, combustion, air-breathing propulsion, chemical and nuclear thermal rocket propulsion, shock tube flow experimentation, high-speed aerodynamics, internal flows, superconductivity for launch assist, spacecraft shielding, energy storage and propulsion.

T.  Dwayne McCay, Ph.D., materials science: materials processing in space.

Eric S. Perlman, Ph.D., extragalactic astrophysics: active galactic nuclei, jets, observational cosmology.

Hamid K. Rassoul, Ph.D., University Professor, space physics and instrumentation: physics of planetary lightning, solar energetic particles and cosmic rays, magnetic storms and substorms, photochemistry of planetary upper atmospheres.

Chelakara S. Subramanian, Ph.D., P.Eng. (U.K.), FllE, complex boundary layer flows (LDV, PIV/PDA, PSP/TSP), energy systems, film cooling, turbulence measurement/analysis low/high speed wind tunnel testing, wireless sensor network for wind, hurricane wind monitoring.

Ming Zhang, Ph.D., space physics: cosmic radiation and interactions with the plasma and magnetic fields in the interstellar medium, the heliosphere and magnetospheres.

Associate Professors

Mark R. Archambault, Ph.D., rocket combustion and propulsion, rocket fuel injector modeling, computational fluid dynamics, multiphase fluid flow, spray and particulate dynamics.

Csaba Palotai, Ph.D., comparative planetology, numerical modeling of airbursts, atmospheric dynamics and physics. 

David C. Fleming, Ph.D., structural mechanics, advanced composite materials, crashworthy aerospace vehicle design, finite element analysis, fracture mechanics.

Tiauw H. Go, Sc.D., aircraft and spacecraft dynamics and control, unmanned aerial vehicles, flight modeling and simulation.

Razvan Rusovici, Ph.D., structural dynamics, smart material applications, damping modeling, vibration and acoustics, sensors and instrumentation, experimental modal analysis, turbomachinery, biomechanics.

George Rybicki, Ph.D., nuclear physics, radiation detection and measurement, nuclear non-proliferation.

Paavo Sepri, Ph.D., fluid mechanics, turbulence, convective heat transfer, boundary layers, aerodynamics, wind tunnel testing, droplet combustion, computational fluid dynamics.

Francisco Yumiceva, Ph.D., elementary particle physics, experimental high-energy physics at CERN with CMS experiment, search for exotic particles, simulation and detector development.

Ju Zhang, Ph.D., computational fluid dynamics, combustion, detonation, solid rocket and propellant propulsion, planetary astrophysics.

Assistant Professors

Saida Caballero-Nieves, Ph.D., massive stars, massive binaries and multiplicity, adaptive optics, stellar spectroscopy, interferometry, space-based astronomy.

Kimberly B. Demoret, Ph.D., P.E., engineering design, space launch umbilicals and ground support equipment, aerospace systems engineering, engineering education.

Brian D. Kaplinger, Ph.D., astrodynamics, trajectory and mission design, modeling and simulation of satellite systems, GPU computing, aerospace systems design.

Brian A. Kish, Ph.D., flight test engineering, airplane performance, airplane stability and control, avionics, control systems.

Amitabh Nag, Ph.D., atmospheric electricity, lightning physics and electromagnetic effects, energetic radiation from lightning, lightning detection and applications.

Jean Carlos Perez, Ph.D., nonlinear dynamics and turbulence in space, astrophysical plasma flows.

Jeremey Riousset, Ph.D., lightning, blue jets, gigantic jets, comparative planetology, stellar wind interaction with planets’ ionosphere.

Shermineh Rostami Fairchild, Ph.D., laser filamentation, laser-matter interaction, atmospheric propagation, free-space optical communication, remote sensing, discharge guiding.

Benjamin M. Sawyer, M.S., physics education.

Markus Wilde, Ph.D., robotic space systems, orbital robotics, on-orbit servicing, orbital debris removal.

Research Professionals

Francis Bourne, Ph.D., cubesat / small satellite mission and system development

Sofiane Bourouaine, Ph.D. 

Konstantin V. Gamayunov, Ph.D., theoretical and computational space plasma physics.

Instructors

James A. Gering, M.S.

Professors Emeriti

Joel H. Blatt, Ph.D.; James D. Patterson, Ph.D.

Biomedical And Chemical Engineering And Sciences Faculty

Professors

Ted A. Conway, Ph.D., biomedical imaging, biomechanics, rehabilitative engineering, viscoelastic and viscoplastic mechanics.

Julia E. Grimwade, Ph.D., DNA replication, DNA-protein interactions, bacterial cell cycle control, antibiotic discovery.

D. Andrew Knight, Ph.D., inorganic chemistry, catalysis, bioinorganic chemistry, biodefense applications, green chemistry.

Alan C. Leonard, Ph.D., molecular biology, microbial growth control, DNA replication, superhelicity and methylation as regulators of DNA bioreactivity, DNA-protein interactions.

Yi Liao, Ph.D., photochemical processes, reversible photoreactions under visible light, photoresponsive polymers, photo-controlled catalysis.

Kunal Mitra, Ph.D., short pulse laser-based systems, biomedical imaging, therapy of cancer/tumor, bio-heat transfer modeling, radiation transport modeling, ablation of hard and soft tissues, nanobiosensors, cellular interrogation.

Nasri A. Nesnas, Ph.D., bioorganic chemistry.

Joshua Rokach, Ph.D., leukotrienes, lipoxins, synthetic organic chemistry, synthetic pharmaceuticals.

Manolis M. Tomadakis, Ph.D., analytical and numerical studies of transport, reaction and nuclear magnetic resonance in porous, composite and biological media; materials characterization through computer simulations.

Rudolf J. Wehmschulte, Ph.D., materials and organometallic chemistry.

David Weldon, M.D., clinical.

Associate Professors

Boris B. Akhremitchev, Ph.D., single-molecule techniques, protein–ligand interactions, hydrophobic interactions, protein aggregation, atomic force microscopy, force spectroscopy, physical and biophysical chemistry.

Monica H. Baloga, Ph.D., bioorganic chemistry, physical organic chemistry.

Christopher A. Bashur, Ph.D., cardiovascular tissue engineering, scaffold fabrication and characterization, cell-microenvironment interactions, modulating graft-induced host response.

James R. Brenner, Ph.D., self-assembly or aggregation of nanomaterials; 3D printing of biological scaffolding, solid rocket fuel and metals; combined cyclic fatigue and cryogenic embrittlement under controlled atmospheres.

Alan B. Brown, Ph.D., physical organic chemistry, stereochemistry, bioorganic chemistry.

David Carroll, Ph.D., microbiology, genetics, molecular and cell biology, bioinformatics.

Paul A. Jennings, Ph.D., P.E., biological reactor engineering, membrane separations, alternative energy.Yi Liao, Ph.D., photochemical processes, reversible photoreactions under visible light, photoresponsive polymers, photo-controlled catalysis.

Carlos Martino, Ph.D., elastic properties of materials, noncontact electromagnetic excitation of acoustic modes, low-level static magnetic field effects, frequency and magnetic field-dependence, radical pairs in oxidative  metabolism.​

Joel A. Olson, Ph.D., scanning tunneling microscopy.

Andrew Palmer, Ph.D., host–pathogen interactions, plant–plant signaling, chemical biology.

Charles D. Polson, Ph.D., application and development of biotechnology in undergraduate education, nucleic acid analysis, electrophoretic separation.

Norito Takenaka, Ph.D., organic chemistry, asymmetric catalysis, synthetic chemistry, bioorganic and medicinal chemistry.

Jonathan E. Whitlow, Ph.D., P.E., multivariable process control, adaptive control, process modeling and simulation, renewable energy conversion systems.

Kurt Winkelmann, Ph.D., physical and materials chemistry including photochemistry, catalysis, surface chemistry.

Shaohua Xu, Ph.D., protein structure, function and relationship to osteoporosis and Alzheimer’s, molecular imaging, nanoscience.

Assistant Professors

Christopher D. Chouinard, Ph.D., ion mobility-mass spectrometry (IM-MS), metabolomics, lipidomics

Michael B. Fenn, Ph.D., Raman spectroscopy, cancer biology, metabolomics, nano-medicine.

Eric Guisbert, Ph.D., biochemistry and molecular biology of the heat-shock response in animals.

Mehmet Kaya, Ph.D., ultrasound imaging and therapeutics, cardiac and vascular mechanics, biomedical signal processing, bio-sensors and biomedical instrumentation, electrophysiology, computer modeling for diagnostic and therapeutic applications.

Vipuil Kishore, Ph.D., development of biologically inspired materials, tissue engineering, regenerative medicine and stem cell therapy.

Kenia P. Nunes Bruhn, Ph.D., vascular physiology, hypertension, diabetes, erectile dysfunction.

Roberto Peverati, Ph.D., computational methods for electronic structure theory calculations, quantum chemistry software.

Maria E. Pozo de Fernandez, Ph.D., diffusion in polymers, properties of polymer systems, thermodynamics, fluid phase equilibria at high pressures, supercritical fluids.

Alexander Schoedel, Ph.D., metal organic frameworks, covalent organic frameworks, zeolitic imidazolate frameworks, reticular chemistry.

Jessica L. Smeltz, Ph. D., organometallic chemistry, catalysis, chemical education.

Research Assistant Professor

Lisa K. Moore, Ph.D.

Jessica L. Smeltz, Ph.D., Director Chemistry Resource Center

Professors Emerita

Mary Sohn, Ph.D.; Eleanor E. Storrs, Ph.D.

Professors Emeriti

Michael W. Babich, Ph.D.; J. Clayton Baum, Ph.D.; Arvind M. Dhople, Ph.D.; Michael S. Grace, Ph.D.; Charles E. Helmstetter, Ph.D.; Russell C. Weigel, Ph.D.; Gary N. Wells, Ph.D.

Computer Engineering And Sciences Faculty

Professors

William W. Arrasmith, Ph.D.unconventional detection methods, imaging systems, adaptive optics, atmospheric turbulence compensation, infrasound propagation and modeling, virtual/mixed/augmented reality, and systems engineering.

Marco Carvalho, Ph.D., intelligent communication and information systems, network and computer  security.

Samuel P.  Kozaitis, Ph.D., automated feature extraction, image processing.

Brian A. Lail, Ph.D., antenna-coupled sensors, computational and applied electromagnetics, EMI,  EMC.

Debasis Mitra, Ph.D., artificial intelligence, spatial and temporal  reasoning.

Syed H. Murshid, Ph.D., photonics, fiber-optic sensors, acoustic and fiber-optic communications, power electronics,  instrumentation.

Associate Professors

William H. Allen III, Ph.D., computer networks, digital forensics, computer and network  security.

Georgios C. Anagnostopoulos, Ph.D., machine learning, pattern  recognition.

Philip J. Bernhard, Ph.D., database systems, theory of computation.

Philip K. Chan, Ph.D., scalable adaptive methods, machine learning, data mining, parallel and distributed computing, intelligent systems.

Susan K. Earles, Ph.D., semiconductor modeling, processing and fabrication, microelectronics, solid-state device  physics.

Thomas C. Eskridge, Ph.D., human–computer interaction, machine learning and data mining, knowledge representation and artificial intelligence visualization, user interface design.

Keith B. Gallagher, Ph.D., software engineering, software evolution, empirical studies, program slicing, program comprehension, software visualization, software testing.

Veton Z. Këpuska, Ph.D., human–machine interaction and communication, speech  recognition.

Michael C. King, Ph.D., biometrics, cyber-identity protection and privacy, machine learning, computer  networks.

Ivica Kostanic, Ph.D., telecommunications, wireless  telecommunications.

Carlos E. Otero, Ph.D., computer systems, wireless ad-hoc and sensor networks, performance evaluation and optimization of  systems.

Luis Daniel Otero, Ph.D., transportation systems engineering, decision support systems, remote sensing on UAV platforms.

Adrian M. Peter, Ph.D., systems engineering, statistical data analysis, machine learning, image  analysis, computer vision, general signal processing, numerical optimization, infrasound and seismic data analysis.

Eraldo Ribeiro, Ph.D., computer vision, image processing, pattern  recognition.

William D. Shoaff, Ph.D., functional programming, analysis of algorithms, numerical  analysis.

Marius C. Silaghi, Ph.D., cryptology, speech recognition, multi-party computation.Ryan Stansifer, Ph.D., programming languages, compilers, internationalization.

Ryan Stansifer, Ph.D., programming languages, compilers, internationalization.

Josko Zec, Ph.D., wireless communications.

Assistant Professors

Siddhartha Bhattacharyya, Ph.D., formal methods, model-based software/systems engineering, autonomous systems, software/security assurance, wireless sensor networks.

Heather Crawford, Ph.D., computer security, human–computer  interaction.

Ondrej Doule, Ph.D., architecture and space architecture, design methods, extreme environments, human-centered design, integration of space, modeling and simulations, space and terrestrial design  methods.

Aldo A. Fabregas, Ph.D., manufacturing systems analytics, intelligent transportation systems, and model-based systems engineering.

Chul-Ho Lee, Ph.D., network science (complex/social network analysis), statistical data analysis, networking, mobile computing, design and analysis of algorithms and protocols.

David Levan, Ph.D., novel uses of magnetic energy, computer network protocols and fault  tolerance.

Bernard Parenteau Ph.D., applied software development, economics, analytics, block-chain, virtual  currencies.

Anthony Smith, Ph.D., high-performance computing, cloud computing, machine learning, data analytics, computer  vision.

A. Lucas Stéphane, Ph.D., human-centered design, virtual intelligence in process  control.

Ersoy Subasi, Ph.D., operations research, financial mathematics, stochastic programming. Shengzhi Zhang, Ph.D., computer security, virtual machine security, operating system security.

Lecturer

Marilyn Scott, M.S.

Professors Emeriti

Frederick B. Buoni, Ph.D.; Cem Kaner, J.D., Ph.D.; Gerald A. Marin, Ph.D.; J. Richard Newman, Ph.D.; Rufus H. Cofer, Ph.D.; Raghvendra Deshmukh, Ph.D., P.E.; John Hadjilogiou, Ph.D., P.E.; Fredric M. Ham, Ph.D.; Celine Lang, D.P.A., Andrew W. Revay Jr., Ph.D.; Thomas J. Sanders, Ph.D.; M. Mehdi Shahsavari, Ph.D.; Robert L. Sullivan, Ph.D.; Lynn E. Weaver, Ph.D.; H.P. Weber,    D.Sc.

Mathematical Sciences Faculty

 

Professors 

Ugur G. Abdulla, Ph.D., partial differential equations, potential theory, nonlinear PDEs, optimal control and inverse problems, free boundary problems, probabilistic potential theory, dynamical systems, chaos theory.

Jewgeni H. Dshalalow, Dr. Sci., real analysis, stochastic processes, queuing theory, mathematical finance, stochastic games, stochastic networks.

Kastro M. Hamed, Ph.D., STEM teaching and learning, physics education, teacher education.

Cecilia A. Knoll, Ph.D., calculus mastery, integrating technology into the curriculum.

Semen Köksal, Ph.D., differential equations, mathematical biology, neural networks, dynamical systems, mathematical modeling.

Thomas J. Marcinkowski, Ph.D., environmental education, curriculum and instruction, research and evaluation design.

Kanishka Perera, Ph.D., variational and topological methods for nonlinear partial differential equations, semi- and quasi-linear elliptic boundary value problems, problems and singularities, critical point theory, infinite dimensional Morse theory.

Gnana B. Tenali, Ph.D., wavelet analysis, differential operators, dynamical systems.

Associate Professors

Jian Du, Ph.D., scientific computing, numerical analysis, modeling and mathematical biology.

Jim Jones, Ph.D., computational mathematics, parallel computing, numerical solution of PDEs.

Tariel I. Kiguradze, Ph.D., partial differential equations, hyperbolic equations and systems, boundary value problems, qualitative theory.

Jay J. Kovats, Ph.D., elliptic and parabolic partial differential equations, diffusion processes.

Nezamoddin Nezamoddini-Kachoiue, Ph.D., biostatistics, bioimaging, signal processing, computer  vision.

Michael D. Shaw, Ph.D., nonlinear differential equations, Lyapunov stability theory.

Munevver M. Subasi, Ph.D., stochastic programming, mathematical modeling, bioinformatics, combinatorial data analysis, data mining.

Assistant Professors

Vladislav Bukshtynov, Ph.D., numerical optimization, contol theory, inverse problems.

Samantha Fowler, Ph.D., functional scientific literacy, socio-cultural attitudes toward science.

William T. Girton, Ph.D., difference and differential equations.

Jonathan Goldfarb, Ph.D., partial differential equations, optimal control and inverse problems, free boundary problems, computational mathematics.

Joo Young Park, Ph.D., mathematics education, mathematical modeling.

Stanley Snelson, Ph.D., partial differential equations, integral equations, mathematical physics, nonlinear wave equations.

Aaron Welters, Ph.D., mathematical physics, electromagnetic theory, materials science.

Instructor

Ryan White, Ph.D., probability theory and stochastic processes, queueing theory

Professors Emeriti

Frederick B. Buoni, Ph.D.; Richard E. Enstice, Ph.D.; Robert H. Fronk, Ph.D., Charles T. Fulton, Ph.D.; Dennis E. Jackson, Ph.D.

Instructor Emerita

Debra Blenis, M.S.

Mechanical And Civil Engineering Faculty

Professors

Paul J. Cosentino, Ph.D., P.E., pavement design and evaluation, transportation planning, containment of hazardous wastes, geotechnical engineering with emphasis on in situ testing and slope stability.

Hector M. Gutierrez, Ph.D., P.E., mechatronics, nonlinear control, electromechanical systems, electromechanical energy conversion, magnetic suspension systems, computer-based instrumentation, computer-aided engineering of control systems.

Hamid Hefazi, Ph.D., geophysical fluid mechanics, computational fluid dynamics (CFD) in turbomachinery, aerodynamic design optimization, aeroacoustics, hydrodynamics, advanced optimization methods.

G. John Micklow, Ph.D., P.E., automotive engineering, thermodynamics, computational fluid dynamics, gas turbine engines, compressible gas dynamics, jet and rocket propulsion, external aerodynamics.

Ashok Pandit, Ph.D., P.E., groundwater hydraulics and hydrology, numerical methods in subsurface modeling, hydraulic design, stormwater management.

Jean-Paul Pinelli, Ph.D., P.E., wind and earthquake engineering, risk analysis and risk modeling, wireless instrumentation.

Yahya I. Sharaf-Eldeen, Ph.D., P.E., modeling/simulation/design of dynamic systems, advanced dynamics, vibration, design of machinery, thermal-fluid sciences, energy/power systems.

Steven Shaw, Ph.D., Harris Professor, dynamics and vibrations of mechanical systems, nonlinear and noisy behavior, design of resonant micro/nano-electro-mechanical systems, dynamics and design of centrifugal pendulum vibration absorbers.

Ke-gang Wang, Ph.D., materials science and engineering, phase transformation, nanomaterials, statistical mechanics for different transport processes.

Associate Professors

Albert M. Bleakley, Ph.D., P.E., construction management, project management, soil mechanics, structural systems, transportation engineering, safety.

Howell H. Heck, Ph.D., P.E., solid waste management, degradable materials, determining the ultimate fate of chemicals in disposal facilities.

Beshoy Morkos, Ph.D., complex system design, computational representation and reasoning, systems modeling, design theory, requirements analysis, computer-aided design and manufacturing, knowledge management, engineering education.

Troy Nguyen, Ph.D., P.E., construction management, mechanical and electrical systems, renewable energy systems, systems engineering, building information modeling.

Nakin Suksawang, Ph.D., P.E., structural health monitoring and field testing; micromechanics, nanomechanics, advanced construction materials.

Shengyuan Yang, Ph.D., cell and tissue mechanics and mechanobiology, micro- and nano-electromechanical systems (MEMS/NEMS), bio-MEMS/NEMS.

Assistant Professors

Junyong Ahn, Ph.D., project delivery systems and performance evaluation, construction productivity, project risk management, innovative construction techniques.

Matthew Jensen, Ph.D., automotive/transportation safety, electro-mechanical systems, data analysis strategies, dynamic modeling.

Rodrigo Mesa-Arango, Ph.D., freight and logistics, interdisciplinary transportation modeling, network modeling and simulation.

Ilya Mingareev, Ph.D., laser-based manufacturing, ultrafast laser micro-processing, laser–matter interactions, predictive process modeling, 3D printing.

Hamidreza Najafi, Ph.D., heat transfer, industrial and residential energy efficiency, renewable energy systems, thermal systems design and optimization, inverse heat conduction problems.

Chiradeep Sen, Ph.D., unified theory of design, knowledge-based engineering systems, experimental exploration (cognitive, behavioral and social design), computational/linguistic modeling, artificial intelligence reasoning in engineering design.

Barry Webster, Ph.D., systems engineering, optimization analysis, management and analysis of data, artificial intelligence, software engineering.

Professors Emeriti

Edward H. Kalajian, Ph.D.; Ralph V. Locurcio, Ph.D.; J.W. Schwalbe, Ph.D.

Ocean Engineering And Marine Sciences Faculty

Professors 

Richard Aronson, Ph.D., coral reefs, climate change, paleoecology, marine ecology, Antarctica.

Mark Bush, Ph.D., paleoecology, biogeography, Amazonian speciation, tropical conservation, wetland ecosystems.

Kevin Johnson, Ph.D.,  benthic and water-column ecology, invasive species, planktonic grazing and distributions, estuarine restoration, predator-prey interactions.

Steven Lazarus, Ph.D., analysis and modeling of wind-driven waves, surface roughness, data assimilation, meteorology of lightning.

Kenyon Lindeman, Ph.D., sustainable coastal policy and climate adaptation, reef-fishery conservation, applied system sustainability.

George Maul, Ph.D., Atlantic tsunami mitigation, marine meteorology, climate and sea-level change, maritime natural hazards, physical oceanography, remote sensing.

Ronnal Reichard, Ph.D., composite materials and structures, composite manufacturing.

Geoffrey Swain, Ph.D., materials, corrosion, biofouling, offshore technology, ship operations.

John Trefry, Ph.D., trace-metal geochemistry and pollution, geochemistry of rivers, global chemical cycles.

Ralph Turingan, Ph.D., marine biology, vertebrate functional morphology, community structure of fishes, ecological morphology of feeding systems.

Thomas Waite, Ph.D.

Robert van Woesik, Ph.D., population and community ecology of coral reefs, emphasis on mechanisms underlying large scale patterns in coral community structure and diversity.

John Windsor, Ph.D.

Gary Zarillo, Ph.D., sediment-transport technology, coastal and estuarine sedimentation, barrier island and tidal inlet 

Associate Professors

Charles Bostater, Ph.D., environmental modeling, remote sensing, estuarine particle dynamics, water quality instrumentation, environmental optics, environmental geophysical fluid dynamics, physical oceanography.

David Carroll, Ph.D., molecular basis of signal transduction in fertilization of marine invertebrates.

Andrew Palmer, Ph.D., host–pathogen interactions, plant–plant signaling, chemical biology.

Prasanta Sahoo, Ph.D., naval architecture, numerical modeling, computational fluid dynamics, propulsion, wave dynamics and hydrodynamics of high-speed craft.

Jonathan Shenker, Ph.D.,  finfish aquaculture, biology and ecology of early life stages of fishes, environmental toxicology.

Robert Weaver, Ph.D., coastal flooding and transport, water quality, 2D/3D circulation modeling, littoral processes.

Stephen Wood, Ph.D., underwater robotics, underwater vehicles, advanced navigation, control systems and ocean energy systems.

Assistant Professors

Toby Daly-Engel, Ph.D., molecular ecology, reproductive evolution, elasmobranch biology (sharks, skates, rays).

Spencer Fire, Ph.D., marine mammalogy, wildlife toxicology.

Austin Fox, Ph.D.,  concentrations and cycling of trace metals and nutrients in the oceans, estuaries and rivers.

Eric Guisbert, Ph.D., biochemistry and molecular biology of the heat-shock response in animals.

Kelli Hunsucker, Ph.D., biofouling, biofilms, hydrodynamics of marine ecosystems, diatom settlement on artificial surfaces, benthic ecology, coastal water quality, eco-engineering, marine education

Emily Ralston,Ph.D.

Pallav Ray,Ph.D, tropical climate dynamics and variability, Madden-Julian oscillations, regional climate modeling, intraseasonal oscillations, land-atmosphere interactions, urban modeling.​

Instructor

Glenn Miller, coastal ecology

Professors Emeriti

Thomas V. Belanger, Ph.D; Iver W. Duedall, Ph.D.; Dean R. Norris, Ph.D.; John Sainsbury, Ph.D. ; Richard L. Turner, Ph.D.; John G. Windsor, Ph.D; Andrew Zborowski, Ph.D.

Doherty Visiting Professor

Jeff A. Eble, Ph.D.