College Alumni Awardees

Every year, the four colleges select graduates who have made outstanding professional achievements in their chosen fields to receive an Outstanding Alumni Award. Candidates are recognized at the annual Homecoming Gala. 

College of Engineering and Science 

Outstanding Alumni Award Winners

Don Woodruff
2019 Engineering
Gretchen Kelly
2019 Science
Mojy Chian, Ph.D.
2018 Engineering
Trent Smith
2018 Science
Steven Atkin, Ph.D.
2017 Engineering
(Herbert) Hugh Thompson, Ph.D.
2017 Science
Doug Schuler, P.E.
2016 Engineering
Wadad Dubbelday, Ph.D.
2016 Science
Rear Admiral Jonathan W. White
2015 Engineering
Duane De Freese, Ph.D.
2015 Science
David Mazurek, Ph.D.
2014 Engineering
Mr. Tracey Bailey
2014 Science
Tino Alavie, Ph.D.
2013 Engineering
Jonathan Zung, Ph.D.
2013 Science
Travis Proctor
2012 Engineering
Max Mutchler
2012 Science
Amvrossios (Ross) Bagtzoglou, Ph. D.
2011 Engineering
Michael W. Sole
2011 Science
Sungjin Park, Ph.D.
2010 Engineering
Alexis Loo
2010 Science

College of Aeronautics

Outstanding Alumni Award Winners

Jason Terreri
2019 Skurla Award

Miguel Estremea
2018 Skurla Award
Huntley Lawrence
2017 Skurla Award
Fin B. Bosnet
2016 Skurla Award
Greg Donovan
2015 Skurla Award
Bill Johnson
2014 Skurla Award
Nelson Cambata
2013 Skurla Award
Chrishanth Fernando
2012 G.O.L.D. Award
David A. Byers
2012 Skurla Award
David Allen Cruciger
2011 Skurla Award
Clara Bennett
2010 Skurla Award

Nathan M. Bisk College of Business

Outstanding Alumni Award Winners



Monique Picou
2019
James Wong
2018
Christine Deveney
2017
E. Davon Kelly
2016
Rick Rowe
2015
Alan Prestwood
2014
Teresa Ho, M.B.A.
2013
Joseph Caruso
2012
William Roy 
2011
David Brock, M.B.A
2010

College of Psychology and Liberal Arts

Outstanding Alumni Award Winners



Sherry Acanfora-Ruohomaki
2019
Deborah O. Day, Psy.D.
2018
Hector Severeyn Garcia
2017
Elizabeth Webbe Lunny
2016
Manny Rodriguez
2015
Jim Taylor
2014
Gregory Price Lee, Ph.D.
2013
Candace Leigh Bowering
2012
Kathy Meehan
2011
Svafa Grönfeldt, Ph.D.
2010