Alumni Pioneers, Leaders, Visionaries and Changemakers

Florida Institute of Technology alumni are outstanding achievers who lead lives of passion and purpose. We are proud of their many accomplishments and the ways their contributions make a positive impact on the world. The Florida Tech Career Hall of Fame highlights some of our most brightly shining stars.

 


 
 

All Inductees

Photo Full Name Degrees Inducted Year
Jim Aivalis
Energy Innovator

BS, Ocean Engineering, 1981 

2020
Karen Britton
Former CIO for the Whitehouse

MS, Management, 1998

2020
Ken Capps
Power Company Leader (SMECO)

BS Electrical Engineering, 1981

2020
Dale Dettmer
Attorney and Community Leader

M.S. Electrical Engineering, 1971

2020
Joseph Dunsmore
Transformational Leader of Technology Businesses

MBA, Business Administration, 1988

2020
Cathy Dickens
Defense Industry Leader

MSM Contract Management, 1998

2020
David Mecartney
Airport Technology Leader

AS, Flight Technology, 1980

BS, Air Commerce/Flight Technology 1982

2020
Sanjay Rishi
CEO, Corporate Solutions – JLL Americas

MS Systems Management, 1985

2020
Dr. Raymond “Tipper” Rumpf
Revolutionary Technologist

BS, Electrical Engineering, 1995

MS, Electrical Engineering, 1997

 

2020
Maj. Gen. Cedric T Wins
Military Innovator and Combat Veteran

MS Management, 1995

2020
Alvaro Fúster
Aerospace CEO

B.S. Aerospace Engineering, 1992

2019
Dr. Alvin Kaltman
Mathematician

 M.S. Applied Mathmatics, 1964

2019
Captain Sunita Williams
NASA Astronaut

M.S. Engineering Management, 1995

2019
Catharina Haynes
Distinguished Judge

B.S. Psychology, 1983

2019
David Force
Accessibility Advocate

B.S. General Biology, 1973

2019
David King
NASA Outstanding Leader

MBA, 1991

2019
Deborah Ayars
First Female County Engineer

B.S. Ocean Engineering, 1974

2019
Dr. Duane De Freese
Environmentalist

M.S. Marine Biology, 1982
Ph.D. Marine Biology, 1988

2019
Dr. Hugh Thompson
IT Security Game Changer

B.S. Applied Mathematics, 1998
M.S. Applied Mathematics, 1999
Ph.D. Applied Mathematics, 2002

2019
Dr. Johnny M. Moore
Tenured Professor of Mathematics

Ph.D. Mathematics, 2002

2019
Dr. Jonathan Zung
Pharmaceutical Leader

B.S. Chemistry, 1986

2019
Dr. Steven Atkin
IBM CTO

M.S. Computer Science, 1994
Ph.D. Computer Science, 2001

2019
Dr. Sungjin Park
The Vine Corporation CEO

Ph.D. Electrical Engineering, 2003

2019
Dr. Svafa Gronfeldt
Pharma Founder

M.S. Technical and Professional Communication, 1995

2019
Dr. Tino Alavie
Start-Up Entrepreneur

B.S. Electrical Engineering, 1986
M.S. Electrical Engineering, 1988
Ph.D. Electrical Engineering, 1992

2019
Dr. Wadad Dubbelday
Distinguished Scientists

B.S. Physics, 1981

2019
E. Davon Kelly
Leadership Mentor

B.S. Finance, 1990

2019
Elizabeth Webbe-Lunny
Style Icon

B.A. Humanities, 1993

2019
Eugene Ferraro
Marine Corps Naval Aviator

B.S. Marine Biology, 1975

2019
Fahri Diner
Inventor

B.S. Electrical Engineering, 1989

2019
Fitzgerald “Fidgi” Haig
International Soccer Star

B.S. Business Administration, 1992

2019
General Ann Dunwoody
First Female Four-Star General

M.S. Logistics Management, 1987

2019
Henry “Chip” Heflich
Internet Technology Leader

B.S. Electrical Engineering, 1973

2019
Huntley Lawrence
Aviation Leader

B.S. Aviation Management, 1985

2019
James Wong
Contributing to a Legacy

M.S. Information Systems Engineering, 2007

2019
Jeffrey D. Grant
CIA Directorate

B.S. Ocean Engineering, 1975

2019
Jennifer Gillette
Air Force Pilot

B.S. Biology, 2010
MBA,  2012

2018
Jennifer McCarthy
Hospital Leader

MBA, 2000

2018
Jim Thomas
Electric Adventure Vehicle Visionary

B.S. Mathematics, 1974

2019
Jorge Mesquita
Johnson & Johnson Vice President

B.S. Chemical Engineering, 1983

2019
Joseph Bussenger
SpaceX Lead Engineer

B.S. Aerospace Engineering, 2013

2018
Joseph Caruso
Financial CEO

B.S. Management Science, 1973
M.S. Business Administration, 1975

2019
Julian Field
Internet Entrepreneur

B.S. Electrical and Computer Engineering, 1989

2019
Julius Montgomery
First Black Professional in the U.S. Space Program

 1964

2019
Khaled Al Kamda
Strategic Growth Planner

B.S. Electrical Engineering, 1986

2018
Leonard Whitlock
Ocean Engineering Expert

A.S. Oceanographic Technology, 1971
B.S. Oceanographic Technology, 1973

2019
Max Mutchler
Starman

M.S. Space Sciences, 1990

2019
Mert Kutlu
Turkish Airlines Pilot

B.S. Aviation Management, 2010

 

2018
Mike Moses
NASA Exceptional Leader

M.S. Space Sciences, 1991

2019
Mike Shawcross
Shipbuilder

B.S. Ocean Engineering, 1980

2019
R. Adm. Jonathan White
Navy Rear Admiral

B.S. Oceanographic Technology, 1982

2019
Reagan DuBose Jr.
Missileman

B.S. Electrical Engineering,1963

2018
Richard "King" Barnard
Engineering Entrepreneur

A.S. Electrical Engineering, 1964
B.S. Physics, 1966

2019
Sir Robert Marx
Underwater Archeologist and Historian

None - honorary alum*

2019
Robert Phebus
Ford Motors Executive

B.S. Management Science, 1974

2019
Scott Henderson
Blue Origin Vice President

M.S. Engineering Management, 1988

2019
Sean McGeough
International Aviator

MBA, 2005

2018
Terence H. Murdock
Missile Tracking Mathematician

 M.S. Applied Mathematics, 1964

2019
Tim Wakefield
Boston Red Sox Pitcher

Bisk College of Business, Class of 1989

2019
Tom Bohrer
Olympic Rower

B.S. Environmental Science, 1986

2018
Tom Folliard and Mary Folliard
Power Couple

B.S. Business Administration, 1989

B.S. Aerospace Engineering, 1992

2019
Tracey Bailey
Teacher of the Year

B.S. Science Education, 1998
M.S. Science Education, 1995

2019
Vikram Verma
Silicon Valley CEO

B.S. Electrical Engineering, 1987

2019
William “Randy” Muns
Business Leader

BS. Business, 1978
MBA, 1980

2019